Historical Analysis of dual use technology on Japanese electrical technology during Occupation
Project/Area Number |
26350369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Yutaka 東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (10369944)
Research Collaborator |
SHINMA Masami
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 戦時科学史 / 軍事研究 / エレクトロニクス史 / 戦時研究 / 科学者動員 / 軍学共同 / マイクロ波研究 / レーダー開発史 / 殺人光線 / 両用技術 / 科学動員 / 電子兵器 / 海軍技術研究所 / 電子技術史 / 軍民両用技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I researched about the extensional meaning of dual-use science-technology through Research Promotion Program for Military Security Technology which began from 2015.And I pointed out the Path Dependence Problem on military research which could influenced effectively to civilian research and development through analyzing about wartime science-technology policy in Japan. After the end of the world war II, many military engineers tried to convert from their military related technology to civilian use. I researched the conversion process of Japanese naval electronics weapons, and showed “the condition theory”. And I pointed out that dual-use science-technology have both an by engineering side and a by application side.