Project/Area Number |
26350370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植民地 / 朝鮮 / 医学 / 志賀潔 / ロックフェラー / 京城帝国大学 / 植民地医学 / 公衆衛生 / ジョンズ・ホプキンス大学 / 赤十字 / ハンセン病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with Keijo Imperial University, which was founded in Colonial Korea in 1926, the medical scientists in the medical department there and the activities of Shiga Kiyoshi, who was dean of the medical department. I especially pay attention to Shiga's idea of making reform of the medical department of Keijo Imperial University and Chosen Government General's Hospital, which shows that Shiga recognized the limit of experiment-oriented German medicine and instead had interest in the American Medicine, which attached importance to clinical medicine. I also examined the achievements of Mizushima Haruo, who, under the influence of Shiga's reform plan, studied in the U.S. to master American public health.