Comparative Historical Study on Rural Health Sevices in the Post-war East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015-2017)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI YUKI  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60581288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農村医療 / 中国 / 日本 / 戦後 / 雲南省 / 基層衛生員 / 反迷信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the historical development of rural health services in the post-war East Asian countries through analyzing historical materials and dates from interview. In this study, focusing on the rural health services in China and Japan, three topics as below were reserched: 1) the institutions for introduction of medical resources into the rural areas and its actual condition of operation, 2)rual residents' views and atitudes toward medical services, 3)relation between structure of diseases and residents' life in the rural society.