International comparative study of scientific advice system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構
Principal Investigator
arimoto tateo  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 研究開発戦略センター, 上席フェロー (80639922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 靖  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 研究開発戦略センター, フェロー (50517373)
松尾 敬子  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 研究開発戦略センター, フェロー (30728168)
己斐 裕一  国立研究開発法人科学技術振興機構, 研究開発戦略センター, フェロー (10728116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuo Keiko  独立行政法人科学技術振興機構, 研究開発戦略センター, フェロー (30728168)
Research Collaborator OYAMADA Kazuhito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学的助言 / エビデンス / リスク評価 / リスク管理 / 利益相反 / 国際情報交換 / 政策形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a theoretical foundation on scientific advice in policy making. And we intend to gain insight on the way of scientific advice through collecting and analyzing cases of scientific advice in each policy field.
In this research, we surveyed and analyzed the historical background and current situation of the scientific advice in such policy areas as food safety, drug approval, earthquake prediction, global warming and STI. Then, clarification of the characteristics of each area and examined the way of scientific advice.