Roles of amature naturalists in Japanese zoology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawada Shin-ichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30415608)
Research Collaborator SHIMOINABA Sayaka
HIRATA Hayatoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords科学史 / 動物学史 / 明治時代 / 標本 / 動物学 / 標本商 / 採集人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the context of Japanese zoology in Meiji era, much amounts of information about the Japanese researchers belonging universities were accumulated, however, so-called “amateur naturalists” who supported senior researchers are not well studied on their biographies and/or contributions. In this study, I collected the literature documents about Alan Owston, representative amateur naturalist in Meiji era. He had substantial contributions for the Japanese zoology through communicating with researchers of Tokyo Imperial University and through sending animal materials to foreign researchers. Moreover, the supports by Owston’s skilled collectors worked in the shade were not negligible. After 100 years from the death of Owston, it is considered enough to re-evaluate his achievements.