Dating the prehistoric sites in the various climatic zones using the obsidian hydration dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Yuichi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70637420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80191485)
IZUHO Masami  首都大学東京, 人文社会学部, 準教授 (20552061)
Research Collaborator AKAI Fumito  北海道教育委員会
NAOE Yasuo  北海道埋蔵文化財センター
VEGA MAESO Cristina  カンタブリア大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒曜石水和層法 / 水和層厚 / SIMS / 年代測定 / プレパラート法 / 黒曜石 / 水和層 / 年代 / 考古遺跡 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addressed the question as to the extent to which obsidian hydration dating has validity under the different climatic regimes recorded at the scales of regions and archaeological sites. I performed observations and measurements of obsidian hydration rims on archaeological specimens from the prehistoric sites located in various climatic zones including temperate and subarctic, as well as temperate zone in the Atlantic Ocean. The principal method of observation was thin-section method using the petrographic microscope, while selected hydration rims in a portion of samples were also observed using the secondary ion mass spectrometry that allowed one to measure the depths of hydrogen irons. The major results of this study are that estimated hydration rates not only vary depending on the climatic zones but also change in response to variations in endemic conditions notably obsidian provenances and water contents within a single obsidian provenance.