A study of the techniques of decorative art crafts in fresco
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Nozomu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (60345642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 雅章  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (00324062)
宮下 孝晴  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (40174180)
安藤 明珠  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 研究員 (40726600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレスコ画 / ゴシック絵画 / 壁画 / チェンニーノ・チェンニーニ / 絵画術の書 / ストゥッコ / 金箔 / フレスコ画の技法 / フラ・アンジェリコ / 円光 / 金属箔 / 技法復元 / 国際ゴシック様式 / 板絵テンペラ / アーニョロ・ガッディ / 聖十字架物語 / フラ・アンジェリコ / 受胎告知 / 板絵テンペラ画 / チェンニーノ・チェンニーニ / 漆喰盛り上げ / 金貼り錫箔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the technique of raising nimbuses, as a result of the field investigation focusing on the Florentine school, most nimbuses were based on the same techniques in the manual Il Libro Dell’ Arte, which succeeded that of Giotto but Fra Angelico’s was different. A gypsum method, similar to the technique of the tempera painting was used for nimbus in “Annunciation” and “Crucifixion and Saints” by Fra Angelico. I empirically expounded on how to make his nimbuses.
Regarding the metal foil technique that was evident in Agnolo Gaddi’s “The Legend of the True Cross,” it was used more for the fresco on the western side of the chapel to reflect sunlight coming into the chapel. And the oily binder used in this technique was also explained through its properties in fresco.