Zoo-archaeological and isotopic archaeological studies on resource utilization and culture and distribution in the early modern castle town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Eriko  広島大学, 総合博物館, 研究員 (50510286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
Research Collaborator ISHIGAKI toshiyuki
EDA masaki
OOKITA kazumi
KOYAMA taisei
TAKEUCHI yuki
YAMAMOTO motoko
WAKASHIMA kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物遺存体 / 安定同位体分析 / 動物資源利用 / 近世城下町 / 中国四国地方 / 食文化 / 家畜種 / 動物考古学 / 同位体考古学 / 近世 / 城下町遺跡 / 炭素窒素同位体分析 / 同位体分析 / 近世城館城下町 / 流通 / 考古学 / 動物資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we considered the aspect of various food resource utilization and relationship between specific animals such as dogs and cattle and humans by analysis of animal remains excavated from the early modern castle town area of Chugoku-Shikoku region.
We also examined the difference of the food environment, utilization of shellfish resources, bone work production and utilization of dogs from the difference of the fauna of each house site.
Additionally, isotopic analysis of animal bones reveals carbon and nitrogen isotope ratio values of animal resources used at that time, we pointed out the difference in dietary environment of mammalian resources during the Jomon period and the early modern period and the possibility of human influence on domestic species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世の動物資源利用については、大都市、江戸、大坂、京都の三都の資料を中心に議論されてきたが、本研究では中国四国地方の複数の近世城下町遺跡の出土動物遺存体の分析を通して、初めて地方の食環境や動物とのかかわりなどの暮らしを明らかにした点で、学術的に意義がある。また、これまで近世の歴史については文献から得られるものがほとんどであったが、実際に発掘調査によって出土した資料から明らかとなった成果を、各遺跡が所在する地域において開催したシンポジウムで発信できたことは、自分たちが暮らす地域の歴史を知ってもらううえで社会的意義の高いものであったといえる。