On fundamental research to realize the policy of cultural property in collaboration between government and citizen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kenichi  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60328903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財政策 / 文化財 / 文化遺産 / NPO法人 / 文化財支援団体 / 市民協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied about the cultural property policy by administrating and collaboration with citizens in Japan.As a result, I understood that cultural property supporting organizations made by citizens are organized on an extremely vulnerable financial base. And it revealed the situation that has many problems in continuation of the organization and collaboration with the administration. By comparison between Britain and Japan with differences in national circumstances and system, it was possible to obtain suggestions on cultural property supporting organizations and methods of protecting cultural heritage.Through this research, I was able to present challenges in realizing the cultural heritage policy of collaboration between the administration and the citizens.