Construction of disaster prevention system on the world heritage site which form is "road"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (50710612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 将光  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60511508)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化遺産 / 斜面崩壊 / 防災 / 情報提供 / 防災情報 / ハザード評価 / 観光 / 降雨特性 / 避災システム / 観光地 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The damage archive on the Kumano Pilgrimage by the 2011 Typhoon No 12 disaster was made used GIS. We carried out multi-point monitoring of rainfall and groundwater level fluctuation at Yokogaki-toge pass Iseji in order to evaluate sediment disaster risk. In addition, infiltration analysys and slope stability analysis was conduted by the two-dimensional FEM, and rainfall amount and groundwater level at the time of collapsed were estimated.
As a disaster prevention information for tourists, we created "Sightseeing Disaster Prevention Map (draft)" including disaster occurrence place, dangerous place, temporary evacuation place etc.