Development of the small simple seismic isolation system for displayed cultural properties in the museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
KURITA Katsumi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (90282871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 繁  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (20106610)
Research Collaborator SATO Yuki
NOMURA Koichi
KAMBE Haruya
OWA Tetsuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化財 / 転倒防止 / 免震 / 地震防災 / 文化財保全 / 小型免震装置 / 応答 / 博物館 / 美術工芸品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to introduce a seismic isolation system in museums that would prevent overturning of a displayed cultural property by seismic ground motion, a simple small seismic isolation device was developed consisting of two metal plates placed on top of each other. In this study, the vibration characteristics of this device were investigated by excitation experiment and evaluated by numerical analysis. Dynamic behavior of the system was also investigated by installing a vase on the device.
As a result the device indicated good performance to reduce seismic response against sine wave and the four seismic ground motions that may cause immense damage, thus preventing the overturning of the vase.