| Project/Area Number |
26350383
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Museum |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今津 節生 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
鳥越 俊行 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 室長 (80416560)
小林 幸雄 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (10113466)
| Research Collaborator |
OSADA Yoshihiro 平取町立二風谷アイヌ文化博物館, 学芸員
DOI Takahiro 平取町立二風谷アイヌ文化博物館, 学芸員
MATSUZAWA Hiroshi 平取町立二風谷アイヌ文化博物館, 館長
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アイヌ民族資料 / X線CT / 非破壊調査 / 文化財保存 / 保存科学 / X線CTスキャナ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cultural properties which have been handed down by the Ainu people are essential subjects to understand their identity, history. However, some Ainu’s cultural properties stored in Japan and around the world are fragile and facing significant degradation. In this study, non-destructive three-dimensional internal structural surveys by X-ray computed tomography (CT) scanner were carried out to observe the condition of various Ainu’s cultural properties. The results of this study showed that x-ray CT scanner-generated images provide the inner structures of these cultural properties with high accuracy which have detailed and objective information about their manufacturing and repair methods, age of production, distribution channels, and state of deterioration. Thus, X-ray computed tomography analysis could not only contribute to the degradation diagnosis, but also to the suitable restoration and preventive conservation strategy for the cultural properties of Ainu.