Sophistication of devastation prediction and application for establishment of disaster mitigation plan of cultural properties with spatial information databases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Futagami Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10321556)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財防災 / GIS / データベース / 地震 / 地震対策 / 危険度評価 / イタリア中部地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the cultural properties in Japan, we updated the GIS database of designated national cultural properties, and collected related hazard maps. In addition, we assessed seismic hazard of the 12 national designated castles using the information of the seismic hazard charts (provided by J-SHIS), locations of inland active faults and historic earthquakes, the ground amplification rate and the shading maps. We also listed the highly earthquake-prone castles with the expected ground motion, and pointed out the necessity of adding factors such as topography of the location of each cultural property in its hazard assessment.
As for the surveys in abroad, in Thailand, interviews concerning the responses of national organizations mainly on floods and utilization of GIS database for disaster mitigation were done. In Italy, we interviewed relevant experts on aseismic activities of cultural properties and rescue activities after occurrence of natural disasters.