Study of non-ferrous metal smelting technology on relics related to the production by using scientific instruments from the end of the middle period to the beginning of the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUTSUNA TAKAHIKO  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (20574148)
Research Collaborator ARAGAKI Chikara
IKAWA Sachiko
KAWAGOSHI Mitsuhiro
KITAJIMA Daisuke
KUBO Tomoyasu
KUMAZAKI Tsukasa
SASAKI Mitsuru
SHIMATANI Kazuhiko
SHIMAMURA Hideyuki
SUZUKI Masataka
TANAKA Manabu
TAUKADA Naoya
TSUBONE Shinya
HISA Yoichiro
HORIKI Mamiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非鉄金属生産 / 生産関連遺物 / 科学調査 / 非破壊分析 / 技術史 / 戦国時代 / 金属製品 / 城下町遺跡 / 金属生産関連遺物 / 現地調査 / 金銀生産 / 出土遺物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the Sengoku period to the beginning of Edo period, non-ferrous metals (Especially gold and silver) were demanded increases, and development of mine became active. So, this research's main purpose was to clarify of non-ferrous metal smelting technology in those days.
As the results, many relics that were used for smelting and refining were found at almost sites by the domestic fieldwork. And, it became clear that these relics were used for gold and silver producing. Furthermore, detailed investigation was done for the clarification of technology in those days. These relics was found that used for gold and silver alloying, copper alloying, and so on. And, the one cupel was found used for silver producing technique "cupellation". So, various non-ferrous metalworking activity became clear in those days.