Restoration of extinct population using seed tissues of museum plant specimens: Technology development and dissemination of tissue culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takashi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60435881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 匡弘  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (80610542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物標本 / 組織培養 / 生物保全 / 絶滅危惧種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the enzyme activity of the embryo and germination test of herbarium specimens' seeds of 722 specimens of 113 species. As the result, the seeds of 336 specimens (46.54%) of 84 species (64.12%) were alive.
To address tissue culture of specimen's seeds, cultivation tests were conducted under various media and pretreatment conditions, using healthy seeds of Saussurea pulchella and Eleocharis acutangula collected from the wild populations. It was possible to control fungi 100% by using surface disinfection with mercuric chloride and a medium supplemented with 2% of preservative PPM.
Using this method, although seed germination was not confirmed as a result of inoculating herbarium specimen's seeds of extinct populations of these species in the medium, the occurrence of fungi was not confirmed even after 2 weeks.