Making expert opinions and organizing information about the images and films concerning Taiwan Indigenous peoples since Jaoanese colonial period, with anthropological research about them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Jun  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30192610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 英子 (草場英子 / 原 英子(草場英子))  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (80180991)
山本 芳美  都留文科大学, 文学部, 教授 (50363883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords台湾原住民 / 画像 / 映像 / 鑑定 / 情報集成 / 植民地時代 / デジタル化 / 所蔵機関 / デジタル / 博物館 / 日本植民地時代 / 情報収集 / 写真 / 所蔵品 / インターネット / 台湾 / 古写真 / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photos and films concerning Taiwan Indigenous peoples recorded since Japanese colonial period and just after the WWII are scattered among the Institutions and Museums in japan and abroad. Our project has accomplished our initial purpose (1) to collect information about photos and films possessed by institutions, museums and individuals, and organaising these data, (2)to practice field research for appraising these pictures and images for raising the value and quality of these records, (3) to correlate the data cross-institutionally, (4)to promote practical use for our anthropological research.