Archiving traditional culture with human motions and supporting museum exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Soga Asako  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40388161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体動作 / 展示支援 / インタラクション / 博物館 / CG / アーカイブ / ジェスチャ / アニメーション / インタフェース / 伝統芸能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have archived motion data and super-high definition videos of traditional culture and developed systems such as a support system for creating solo performances of Japanese martial arts form called Shorinji Kempo and an interactive content of Shari Casket using motion data. In order to explore possibilities of human motions as input interface, gesture recognition methods using a Kinect and other devices were considered. In addition, I have developed exhibit-support systems and used them at two museums. In case of the special exhibition of a temple, VR goggles and sliding-door arrangement system were developed. In case of the exhibition of history, computer-aided Sugoroku games and a VR system of Maki-e fountain pens were exhibited. The concept of these systems was confirmed to be effective for supporting museum exhibitions.