Geologic Data Collection and its Application based on the Cooperation of Visitors for Geopark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Masaru  福岡大学, 総合情報処理センター, 教授 (30309893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴田 直之  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60227478)
鳥井 真之  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任准教授 (40711908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部地球圏科学科, 教授 (50309887)
TAKAHASHI Shinya  福岡大学, 工学部電子情報工学科, 助教 (40330899)
Research Collaborator OHNO Marekazu
YAHATA Yuuki
FUKUDA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジオパーク / モバイルアプリケーション / 地質データ / 地質遺産 / データベース / 拡張現実 / 防災教育 / 災害記録 / モバイル / AR / 市民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed information for geopark visitors and shared information system with visitors and evaluated them. We also worked on technology improvement of information provision method based on augmented reality. As a result of the evaluation, we confirmed the information necessary at the time of visit and the effect of the proposed method. Also, through the information sharing function, we clarified the possibility to acquire and utilize information necessary for improving geopark operation, not only providing unilateral information. By using the developed system, we showed that we can concretely utilize the activities for conservation of geological heritage, such as recording the damage at Aso Geopark by the Kumamoto earthquake in cooperation with citizens.