Study for showing the original works with uninterrupted digital information using AR technology at Exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA KEIKO  国文学研究資料館, 古典籍共同研究事業センター, 准教授 (60204913)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張現実 / Augmented Reality / デジタル展示 / Digital Exhibition / 古典資料 / 文化遺産 / 文化財 / 展示 / モバイル端末 / スマホ・タブレット / DIgital Exhibition / デジタル画像処理 / Augmented Human / 4k,5kモニタ / 和古書 / 巻子 / デジタルアーカイブス / Difital Exhibition / Digital Library / 4Kモニタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We work on a digital exhibition of cultural heritage such as classical manuscripts, books, and drawings. In this research, we have been studying for showing the original work with uninterrupted digital information. Our new idea is that AR image recognition technology can make it possible to give digital information at anywhere on the work without putting an access mark and a pointer on the work itself. On this idea, we developed some new methods and many digital contents for giving a service at real exhibitions. 1. digital gallery scope, 2. displaying the transliteration beside its manuscript on the original work(How to read this?), 3. treasure hunting(Shukuba-hunting), 4. appreciating inserted illustration with reading and listening modern Japanese or multilingual translations of the story that was drawn on it, 5. audio guide by AI voice reading. We will continue to use these standard methods with AR technology in digital contents at real exhibitions.