Using 3-D Digital Contents to Support Learning at Science Museum Settings
Project/Area Number |
26350394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Arita Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 経営管理部, 係長 (70342938)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 3Dデジタルデータ / 3Dプリンタ / 研究活動への理解 / プロジェクションマッピング / 3Dデジタルスキャナ / 知的財産権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to develop educational programs to promote people's positive attitude toward nature and science by facilitating their discoveries and enjoyment through utilizing of 3-D digital contents at science museum settings. In this study, educational programs were developed based on the framework of fostering science literacy published by NMNS (2010) and the effectiveness of the programs was measured based on it. Positive changes were observed in the constructs ” Have an interest in people involved in the field of science” and “Understand that scientific research has been changed by technology”. These results seem to indicate that this program enhanced the participant’s interests in science and research activities at science museums.