Towards reconstruction of the guiding principle "Museums lined with Conversation and Cooperation" based on summary of 15 years' practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Ryohei  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 外来研究員 (70132925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐久間 大輔  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (90291179)
Research Collaborator ASAKA Hirosi
ASAKUSA Sumio
OHARA Masahiro
KAWAKAMI Wakako
SAITO Yasuji
SAOTOME Kayako
SAOTOME Kenji
SASAKI Toru
SASAKI Hidehiko
TAII Ryo
TAKAI Kenji
TAKADA Michiyo
TAKAYAMA Masashige
DOI Akitomo
HAMADA Hirosi
HANDA Masayuki
MICHIMORI Masaki
YAMANAKA Akiko
WADA Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対話と連携の博物館 / 公立博物館 / 地方独立行政法人 / 博物館経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To summarize the 15 years' practices concerning the guiding principle at management of museums named "Museums lined with Conversation and Cooperation", we set three tasks: 1) finding problems and devising countermeasures in case that a local public body organizes an independent administrative institution with the mission to administrate museums, 2) elucidating the role of NPO which link museums and multiple users together, 3) grasping the situation and sharing information of museum-related NGOs in Japan. We provided opportunities to discuss with various persons concerned with museums. As results, it has been made clear that the pattern of management of museums diverged remarkably in these years accompanied with various problems, and that we can share unexpected deepening of the guiding principle exemplified through the growth of museum-collaborating NPOs. In view of reconstruction of the guiding principle, we compiled a collection of studies based on these researches.