A construction and simulation analysis of tourist behavior model using micro-geo data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Fukada Hidemi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (40547866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 雄一  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90250399)
川村 真也  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (20706775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光行動 / 観光情報 / エージェント / シミュレーション / 行動モデル / 会話分析 / GIS / 観光行動モデル / GPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the influence of tourist information on touristic behavior using computer simulation. When the tourist visiting multiple urban tourist attractions, the result of the simulation analysis using the tourist behavior model showed that there is a possibility that the person with information to get before sightseeing more efficiently act. Also, in the results of the simulation analysis, it was suggested that it is necessary to develop more attractive places compared to "South Canal area" in order to direct tourists to the "Northern Canal area".