Rates of debris production and morphological change in rack walls due to salt weathering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Chiaki T.  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 久  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30423742)
早川 裕弌  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70549443)
Research Collaborator SCHNEIDER Celine  GEGENAA, University of Reims Chanpagne Ardenne
GOMMEAUX Maxime  GEGENAA, University of Reims Chanpagne Ardenne
SONG Wonsuh  法政大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords塩類風化 / 岩屑 / 温湿度環境 / 吉見百穴 / 石造文化財 / TLS / SfM-MVS / 環境観測 / MEM / オーバル修道院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deterioration of building stone and rock walls due to salt weathering were studied.
Main study areas are Yoshimi Hyaku Ana archaeological site,central Japan,and Orval Abbey in southern Belgium.The TLS and SfM-MVS measurements were carried out to obtain the exfoliated position and volume,although precise accuracy evaluation are necessary.By using these rapid measurement,rock-wall recession of several millimeters or more was detected during the 3-year research period.Seasonal changes of debris production were also observed.The "drying index" were proposed and quantified the relation between salt weathering degree,saline solution supply and dryness degree.