Analysis on climate change of Medieval Warm Period by construction of the old climate database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tagami Yoshio  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 名誉教授 (50145661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 中世温暖期 / 古気候データベース / 東アジア / 日本列島 / 中世気候異常期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the climate change and its influence of "Medieval Warm Period", climate historical records from document record were collected, the database was built, and the climate change its influence was analysed.
From climate disaster distribution of Japan and China, change of the dry or humid situation in East Asia was shown. By various old records, it was cold in the 7-9th century, warm in the 10-12th century, cool in the 13-15th century, cold in the 16-18th warm after chill and the 19th century were shown. From the rate of snowfall, and the rate of rainy day, it was cooler in winter from the 11th century at the end of the 16th century, and it was warmer in the summer from the 11th century to the second half of the 13th century, and was cooler at the end of the 16th century.
From the appearance of the typhoon of Japan and China, it is concluded that it was changed from the cool state to the warm state bordering on 1855.