Reconstruction of the AD818 Earthquake by tectonic geomorphology, late Quaternary geology and archaeology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAHARA YASUHIRO  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60379857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活断層 / 関東地方 / 変動地形 / 平安時代 / 関東平野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unsolved paleoseismological problem in the northern Kanto district, central Japan is that an active fault generating a great earthquake in A.D. 818 recorded by the historical formal record has not been identified. In the northwestern part of the Kanto Plain, it is well known that paleo-liquefactions, fissures or landslides due to strong shaking are observed in more than 50 archeological sites.
I tried geological and geomorphological survey with collecting archaeological data related to strong shaking during A. D. 818. Based on trenching survey, I suggested that Ota fault could be a fault corresponding to the 818 earthquake.