Study on Improving the Positioning Accuracy of Inertial Surveying Incorporated with Photogrammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI toshio  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10083883)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慣性測量 / SfM / 写真測量 / 位置測定 / IMU / 測位 / カルマンフィルタ / カルマンフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research establishes a technique for improving the positioning accuracy of inertial surveying. The study used an inertial measurement unit (IMU) with a camera, and the camera’s position as it took photographs was calculated using photogrammetry. This data was used as input for the external information on the Kalman filter to correct inertial surveying errors.
Our results are as follows. (1) An inertial surveying method using camera position information was developed. (2) A technique for adding a scale to the coordinates acquired using the structure from motion (SfM) method was developed. (3) A hybrid surveying method consisting of SfM and an IMU was proposed, and its effectiveness was proven. (4) A new application example of the surveying method created by combining photogrammetry with inertial surveying was demonstrated.