The role of landslides in forming vegetation structure and floral diversity in Japanese mountain regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA Sadao  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (90260786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 苅谷 愛彦  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70323433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地すべり / 亜高山帯 / 植生構造 / 中部山岳地域 / 植生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the role of landslides in forming vegetation structure and floral diversity in Japanese mountain regions. Landscape-level studies show that snow and bedrock conditions are important for keeping diverse vegetation types including wetlands, mesic meadows, and shrubs. Watershed-level studies show that vegetation structure is affected by landslide age as well as disturbance regimes created by past landslides.