Investigation of the analysis method of the natural disaster situation in Asia by applying the Synthetic Aperture Radar data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yasunori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90318329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽柴 秀樹  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20267016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然災害 / SAR / 干渉処理 / 地盤変動 / 時系列解析 / 土地被覆 / 津軽平野 / 関東平野 / PALSAR / PALSAR-2 / InSAR / JERS-1/SAR / 多偏波SAR / 高分解能衛星 / 土地被覆分類 / マルチスペクトル / 洪水発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the high accuracy detection method of ground deformation was firstly developed in the Tsugaru plain, this multi-temporal interference SAR analysis was applied to the detection of about 90cm land subsidence in 23 years and investigation of the primary factor.
Next, through the development of the investigation method which integrated the multi-temporal InSAR analysis result used in the Tsugaru plain, and the existing survey data, land subsidence of both more than 10 cm per year in the 1970s and the slight 1 cm per year in the 2000s was detected in the Kanto central plain, and the possibility of flood damage estimate analysis and overseas application were investigated.
Furthermore, investigation of the possibility of the highly land cover analysis reflecting the soil distribution using multi-temporal and multi-polarization SAR data, and evaluation of the applicability of the optical high resolution satellite data to city area classification and the error factor was carried out.