Practical model for integral evaluation of the cultural service of wetland ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Masayuki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40442610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小熊 宏之  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10342734)
太田 貴大  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (30706619)
三島 啓雄  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 准特別研究員 (60534352)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Kenji
USHIYAMA Katsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords湿地 / 湧水湿地 / 干潟 / 生態系サービス / 文化的サービス / 地理情報システム / リモートセンシング / 衛星画像 / 湿原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a practical evaluation method of ecological cultural services through three different cases of scale and stakeholders for wetland ecosystem. The satoyama model (Tokai region) showed that the social network of the local people greatly influenced the continuity of conservation and management activities, and that the high interest in the vegetation landscape could be a motivation for wetland conservation. In the urban area model (Tokyo Bay), the relationship between the map showing biodiversity of tidal flat and the cultural service including enhancement of conservation consciousness was suggested. In the wide area model (Hokkaido), by clarifying distribution characteristics of wetland culture, we presented various possibilities that can contribute to wetland conservation policy.