Continuity of trading of agro pastoral forest products in Himalaya region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHannan University (2016)
Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuyuki  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40469185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橘 健一  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 非常勤講師 (30401425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山地農業 / 交易 / 都市=農村関係 / 労働力不足 / 土地利用 / 商品化 / 自動車道路 / 土地利用の変化 / ヒマラヤ / 流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this research is to elucidate trading activities of Himalayan farmers who engages in trading of agro pastoral forest products (APF products). Recently, opportunity of commoditization is increasing by the expansion of motor road, however, traditional mountain farming is declined by labor shortage as a consequence of oversea migration. On the other hand, new type of AFP trading is increasing. Low labor impute products, which are cultivated or collected at adjoining spaces to house, such as kitchen garden or back yard mountain, are traded as cash crops. This research focus on changing household labor and land use, and clarifies selection of mountain farmers who are at the opposite position of monoculture economy in cases of APF trading of Nepal, India, and Bangladesh.