Impact on the vegetation by the volcanic eruption and their recovery process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fujiki Toshiyuki  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (10377997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 恵治  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50167748)
奥野 充  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (10135387)
SATO Eiichi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 助教 (40609848)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植生変遷 / 花粉分析 / テフラ / 年代測定 / 火山噴火
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched the impact and the recovery process for vegetation by tephra fall using pollen analysis. We detected that the vegetation was affected by environment change and human activity, but could not detect the influence for vegetation by tephra fall. Tephra of a few cm may have no influence on the vegetation. But, the plants with a height of several cm should have had a great influence. The pollen production of these plants is very low. Hence, there is a possibility that the fossil pollen grains of these plants could not be detected in pollen analysis. Hence, it is thought that it is necessary to increase the measurement number of fossil pollen grains. In Barasantou, the possibility of migration of volcanic glass particles was shown. The impact and the recovery process for vegetation of the eruption interval for several decades seems to be disturbed. To evaluate the impact of vegetation by tephra fall, it is suggest that further high-resolution analysis may be necessary.