Integration of product customization and after-sales services: Modeling research of supply chain from the perspective of customer relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURATA Hisashi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20508428)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / アフターサービス / 顧客満足 / モデル分析 / 製品設計 / 製販連携 / モデル化分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated how customer involvement in product customization processes could help firms better meet customer needs and improve productivity. This study developed a new research framework, based on after-sales services, that successfully addresses a range of managerial issues for manufacturers. Two studies that have used this proposed framework have been published: one on offering product customization opportunities to consumers, and the other on the influence of consumer behavior on supply chain performance. Insights from this research have critical business implications for Japanese manufacturers who are losing economic momentum in global markets, especially regarding their product designs and brand management.