Human cognition, behaviors, and the stylized fact in asset market: Simulation/Experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Eizo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会システム / 被験者実験 / 資産市場 / 人工市場 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to clarify the cognitive/behavioral patterns and their interactions lying behind the emergence of so-called stylized facts in asset markets. Using an experimental approach, we investigated the effect of the strategic uncertainty and the individual bounded rationality on the deviation from the fundamental value. We showed that the strategic uncertainty arising from the inflow of inexperienced traders into the market can cause deviation from the fundamental value, and that both strategic uncertainty and individual irrationality equally contribute to the deviation. These results are reported in refereed journals on economics. Also, our computer simulation studies on the large-scale market interactions and the dilemma interactions on networks are reported in refereed journals on biology/physics.