Optimization of the International Logistics Networks based on land transport in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30435771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高嶋 隆太  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 准教授 (50401138)
Research Collaborator CHURCH Richard  University of California
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords物流ネットワーク / 輸送ルート選択 / 物流施設配置 / 地理情報システム / 時系列統計解析 / データベース / 輸送品質 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, with economic globalization, horizontal international specialization systems have developed in Asia. It just began to use land transport with the development of logistics infrastructure, but there are some problems due to the low level of logistics infrastructure and shipping quality.
In this study, the status of land transport development in Asia was investigated and the database of shipping quality from the data of truck trial run and logistics network were developed. As the mathematical model, the evaluation of shipping quality using time series analysis, the optimal logistics network analysis model and logistics hub location model were developed. These models were evaluated in terms of computational time validity using feasibility study.