Interdependent relationship in global society toward sustainable and stable growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yuichi  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 教授 (90610858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院経済研究科, 教授 (30158414)
WATANABE Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90313444)
AOYAMA Hideaki  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40202501)
IYETOMI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20168090)
Research Collaborator MIZUNO Takayuki  国立情報学研究所, 准教授
OHNISHI Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院 情報理工学系研究科ソーシャルICT研究センター, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際景気循環 / コミュニティ / 同期 / 国際貿易 / 地域統合 / リスク伝播 / 経済危機 / マクロ健全性政策 / 景気循環 / 同期現象 / 複雑ネットワーク / 貿易ネットワーク / ショック / 結合振動子 / コミュニティ解析 / 集団運動 / 複雑ネットワーク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amount of international trade increases year by year and consequently gigantic economic network has been emerged. In the near future, new economic community will be established and international trade will be more active. This economic globalization will make interdependent relationship stronger.
This study aimed to study the interdependent relationship in global society using methodologies of data science, network science, and computational science. Evidences of structural change of economic community in crisis periods, synchronization of international business cycle were obtained. Furthermore, risk propagation from a specific country toward the rest of the world was successfully modeled.