Analysis of a firm's behavior in dynamic and stochastic models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Michi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20456940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融工学 / ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated dynamic corporate finance problems taking account of uncertainty about future cash flows. To put it more precisely, by developing and analyzing dynamic and stochastic models, I have examined three types of corporate finance problems; namely, corporate investment and financing behavior, asset sales and bankruptcy of a distressed firm, and initial public offerings and trade sales of venture business. I have shown a number of novel results, which entail many economic implications as well as providing theoretical mechanisms for empirical findings related to corporate investment and financing behavior, bankruptcy procedure, and initial public offerings. Actually, I have presented the results in many conferences and published 11 papers in international refereed journals including European Journal of Operational Research, Journal of Banking and Finance, and Journal of Economic Dynamics and Control.