Construction of Utilization Assistance System for 2nd Publlic Transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
sugahara kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 尚生  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10263485)
笹間 俊彦  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80362896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公共交通 / 利用援助 / 経路探索 / 利用履歴解析 / バスネット / 利用者履歴 / 運行状況履歴 / データ集計 / 統計的なデータ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The public transportation system plays a large part in the provincial area. Especially, it has a vital function in the declining birthrate and aging society which our country is encountering. Its maintenance and preservation become heavy responsibility for provincial cities. The lack of the information which provide public transportation users cases inconveniences and is one of the main reasons of decrease of users. Considering these points, we have tried to improve convenience for use of the public transportation by introduction of the information technologies. We developed the assistance system for utilization of public transportation. The system is named "Busnet" and have tens of thousands users in every month.
In this research, we analyzed the usage history data of the Busnet by aggregation and statistical processing methods. The obtained results can be used for planning new operation plans of buses and new bus routes.