Reduction of the waiting time of outpatients in hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Katsumi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10200396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords待ち時間 / 病院 / シミュレーション / 見える化 / 近似最適化 / 負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has focused on hospitals accepting both scheduled patients and walk-ins, and proposed several techniques to reduce the waiting time in hospitals. To estimate the expected waiting time of an appointment schedule, clearing functions are utilized and a graphical representation of waiting times is realized. To further reduce the waiting time, a scheduled time is assigned to each walk-in at the time of arrival. To select preferable appointment schedules from a set of candidate appointment schedules effectively, the number of simulation runs are controlled by the estimated performance of each candidate. Under the condition that some patients visit one or more examination rooms and then request the second round of consultation, the consultation sequence is generated by using a simple rule. To alleviate the stress of waiting, it is assumed in some studies that the consultation sequence is displayed.