The efficient algorithm for optimal assignment based on the conditional invariant condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hisashi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肖 霄  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30707477)
秋葉 知昭  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (60505767)
新行内 康慈  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90267774)
Research Collaborator KONG Xianda
TAKAHASHI Natsumi
NAKAMURA Taishin
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシステム / 連続型 k-システム / 最適配置 / 連続型k-システム / システム信頼度 / アルゴリズム / 最適設計 / ネットワーク設計 / 連続型 k-システム / 数理解析 / 2次元連続型 k-システム / 最適配置導出 / ネットワークシステム / ネットワーク設計問題 / 全点間信頼度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The consecutive-k-system is the system, which fail (operate) if and only if all components fails (operates) in a given range. These systems can be applied to a supervisor system of sensors located in a space, etc. This study considered the invariant property that the optimal system configuration can be obtained by the ranks of component reliabilities even if the component reliabilities are not given exactly. 1) For the special consecutive-k-systems, the conditions of system size and components reliability was clear for the invariant property. 2) Based on the condition, the algorithm was proposed for the optimal assignments. The result are useful when we design the optimal consecutive-k-systems. In addition, the result was applicable to the worker/ equipment assignment problem.