Development of Humanitarian Supply Chain Network Design Method at the Time of Large Scale Disaster Outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kainuma Yasutaka  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90204312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Khojasteh Yacob (KHOJASTEH Yacob)  上智大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10726269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords災害救援 / 人道支援 / サプライ・チェーン / ネットワーク設計 / ネットワーク / 多目的評価 / 人道支援サプライ・チェーン / 多目的最適化問題 / 公平性 / 効率性 / 有効性 / 人道支援サプライ・チェーン / 災害救援活動 / 多品種ネットワーク・フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In humanitarian supply chains, there is a need to consider how to distribute the limited relief supplies that have not been prepared sufficiently to each shelter. It is important to consider not only reducing the distribution cost but also how to deliver goods quickly to satisfy the demands of shelters. Therefore, three metrics have been proposed for humanitarian supply chains; efficiency, equity, and efficacy. The objective of this paper is to define the metric of efficacy to minimize distribution time to each shelter considering the relief goods arrival. Next, we investigate not only optimization by one of each metric but also multi-objective optimization by the three metrics. We formulate multi-objective mathematical model by the multiple metrics and carry out the optimization by using the model. It suggests that the proposed multi-objective model is very promising in dealing with complicated humanitarian supply chains.