Methods for creating an age-friendly work environment in the manufacturing industry based on the resystematization of conventional methods for supporting aging workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yasuhiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70224409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsIE / 生産技術 / 経営工学 / 作業支援技術 / 作業教育 / 設備保全作業 / 画像処理 / RFID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper presents three methods which can contribute to the promotion of employment of aging workers in the manufacturing industry. We first reexamined our past methods related to the promotion of employment of aging workers in a practical viewpoint and resystematized them to comprehensively complement their insufficiencies. The resystematization led to the development of the three methods that this paper introduces. The subject of one method is job site education and the method is directed to the use of image processing for providing workers with skill training. The other two methods are designed to establish a work schedule for each older worker in view of both the reduction in workload and enhancement of productivity. One of the methods relates to a work posture design fulfilling the requirements of the OWAS and the other method relates to the use of virtual reality technique for estimating sorting task aptitude.