Interactive decision making methods for agricultural programming problems under uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hitoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (00166563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業計画問題 / 確率計画法 / ファジィ計画法 / ファジィランダム変数 / 対話型手法 / 2人ゼロ和ゲーム / 満足解 / 多目的計画法 / 2レベル計画法 / 対話型アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, when formulating real-world agricultural problems as multiobjective programming problems, we are often faced with the difficulty of handling uncertainty such as profit coefficients for the crops and/or water supply possible amount. To deal with such a difficulty, we consider several kinds of agricultural programming problems under uncertainty. Based on the chance constraint methods, we formulate multiobjective programming problems involving random variables, fuzzy numbers, and fuzzy random variables, and develop interactive algorithms to obtain a satisfactory solution of the decision maker. The proposed algorithms are applied to crop planning problems. On the other hand, to deal with water resource programming problems, we formulate multiobjective fuzzy random simple recourse programming problems, and develop an interactive algorithm to obtain a satisfactory solution of the decision maker. The proposed algorithms are applied to a rainfed agriculture planning problem.