Project/Area Number |
26350434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ / 競技 / チーム / 選手 / 評価 / 計算指標 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed indices that can be easily calculated by an instructor in the sports field through algebraic calculation such as four arithmetic operations based on the analysis of team/player evaluation using the method of operations research (OR). The research was advanced for the Olympic Games. In soccer, we proposed calculation indices that evaluate players by type based on the frequencies of their plays. In rugby, we proposed such indices that represent players' involvement in the ball. We also proposed indices for long-distance running, indices for race speed in swimming, and an index for performance points in vault of gymnastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「スポーツのOR」といわれる確率・統計やOR手法をスポーツへ応用する研究分野において、指導者との対話を通して、米大リーグにて活用されているセイバーメトリクスのような計算指標を、五輪種目に関して提示することができた。現場の指導者が活用できるような形で、OR手法による研究成果を再構成できたことは学術的に意義があると思われる。また、本研究により、選手評価に関してORの立場から間接的ではあるものの、現場を支援できたことは社会的に意義があると思われる。