Efficient scheduling methods under limited resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiroyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00398950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島川 陽一  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (10446239)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Eishi  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70434892)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロジェクトスケジューリング / 資源制約 / max-plus代数 / 混合整数線形計画問題 / CCPM法 / 組合せ最適化 / 資源競合 / 混合整数計画問題 / スケジューリング / CCPM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on scheduling methods to both shorten the makespan and avoid delay. The targeted situation was that a single resource such as machine or worker is engaged in multiple tasks, and the duration of each task is highly uncertain. Based on a method called CCPM (Critical Chain Project Management), we reduced the combinatorial optimization problem of minimizing the makespan to a mixed-integer-linear-programming problem. The constructed framework can compute the exact optimal solution for a smaller number of tasks. By contrast, for a greater number of tasks, the developed metaheuristics can obtain an approximate solution within a realistic time. Furthermore, we represented the framework of calculating the makespan with a set of max-plus-linear algebraic equations, for which the solution can be obtained with simple operations.