Project/Area Number |
26350444
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Toba National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Seta Hiroaki 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20311037)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Osamu 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 教授 (20270275)
TOYAMA Shigehiro 長岡工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (60342507)
Research Collaborator |
YURTOREN Cemil Istanbul Technical University, Maritime Faculty, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 海上交通環境 / Vessel Traffic Services / 海上交通工学 / 船舶安全工学 / VHF Communication / AIS / 船舶航行管理 / VHF / イスタンブル(トルコ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
VTS centers are established adjacent to high-density marine traffic areas around the world, and operators carry out the safety management of marine traffic. This resarach analyzed and compared the content of VHF radio communication from marine communication monitoring systems from VTS centers in Ise Bay and Istanbul. The communicative contents, which depend on the sea area’s properties, and frequencies of communications, which were in proportion to the number of navigational vessels, are proved by this study. Judging from the merits and demerits of operation systems, sector systems, which have been used at the Istanbul VTS center, can offer information smoothly, while the responsibilities and the load of VTS operators must have increased. On the other hand, the system used by Ise Bay VTS center can avoid dangerous situations in advance, while communication problems between operators are difficult to solve.