Project/Area Number |
26350446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90349225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鹿島 茂 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70108207)
坂本 将吾 一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (50580057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUSE Masaaki 広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70415743)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | データフュージョン / 国際輸送 / 貿易統計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines data fusion method for same type data and different types data for international transport statistics. The data fusion is aimed at increasing the accuracy of statistical data and creating new information. We focus on import/export data of trade statistics as the same type data, and trade statistics/ship movement data as the deferent type data. In the analysis of trade statistics, we developed a method for improving the accuracy of international freight flow data and estimating international transportation costs. In the analysis of trade statistics and ship movement data, we created a method to estimate ship laden cargos according to the framework of missing value imputation method.