Development of a planning and evaluation system to support an effective operation of vehicles used for emergency handling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
HOHZAKI Ryusuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, 電気情報学群, 教授 (20546048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 達雄  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (30134323)
諸星 穂積  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Makoto  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
HIGASHIO Takehiro  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
ARATA Wataru  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
MATUO Taihei  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオペレーションズ・リサーチ / 捜索救難 / ゲーム理論 / 探索理論 / 数理計画法 / データ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through our activities about an effective usage of emergency-handling vehicles, we contributed to the followings; (1) modeling of operation and mission of unmanned aerial vehicles and an optimal routing for their missions, (2) optimal deployment and operation of ordinary vehicles (emergency helicopters and ambulances), (3) a general representation of time and geographical space adaptive to handling emergency vehicles and general optimization methodologies for the vehicles' missions, (4) analysis on actual data about accidents of public transportation systems such as airplane and railway system, (5) analysis on actual data about disasters such as earthquake and tsunami, and (6) others. We developed a computer system on PCs by installing some developed mathematical methodologies.