Research of new optical fiber measurement system in slope
Project/Area Number |
26350448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Shinya 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00300963)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光ファイバ / 歪みセンサ / 防災 / 偏光 / 防災用センサ / 光ファイバセンサ / 偏光測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We will develop a novel strain sensor system to boost optical fiber sensor technology for sophistication of civil engineering / construction structure management to popularization level. An optical fiber wound in a circle is connected to an invar line, and its expansion and contraction is converted into an angle change. We develop a completely new sensor that measures the change in polarization of light passing through the fiber with the Stokes parameter when the sensor angle changes due to strain and converts it into the amount of strain. In the method using function fitting to the measured Stokes parameters and using the approximate curve, a sufficient sampling speed, and very accurate was obtained even when comparing the actual sensor angle and the calculated angle.