Risk Assessment and Improvement Schemes of Tsunami Evacuation of Residents and Temporary Visitors for the Compatibility of Disaster Risk Reduction with Tourism in Coastal Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Michitaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10451684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords減災 / 津波 / 住民 / 観光客 / 避難 / シミュレーション / リスク情報 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the risk of the tsunami evacuation in the area around the Ooarai-Sun-Beach, Ooarai town, Ibaraki prefecture by simulating the residents and visitors' evacuation from tsunami in the subject site. Based on the result, we considered the improvement schemes of tsunami evacuation plan such as the appropriate assignment of evacuees to goals and the effective reception onto tsunami evacuation towers.
And, we conducted a questionnaire survey on approximately 1,000 residents in the Kanto region to measure their interest to visit to the beach after getting information about the risk of tsunami and the evacuation measures from the hazard in the site. Based on the data, we examined effectiveness of appeal of countermeasures against disasters in resort sites for attracting tourists.