Analysis of road traffic information under disaster change using integration of different types of time-space information and cooperative prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26350451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Saji Hitoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10283334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 裕之  総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (70358795)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安心の社会技術 / 災害時道路交通情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to consider the collection method of detailed road traffic information on wide areas under the large-scale disaster situation and to apply the method for generating the information required for the rescue activities. For this purpose, we considered the new collection method of detailed information around road areas under the large-scale disaster change using wide area information, such as aerial images, and dynamic information, such as probe car information from the road areas. Then, we implemented the software and built the trial system. Furthermore, we experimented and evaluated the method using real images and maps.